Committee Members

The development of the First-Year Experience Initiative is a collaborative process engaging all facets of our campus community. Nearly 85 students, faculty and staff are engaged in First-Year Experience Initiative subcommittees.

Steering Committee

Carrie Abbott-Director-First-Year and Transfer Programs
Lois Agnew-Associate Dean-Arts & Sciences
Shannon Andre-Director Communications & Media Relations-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Karen Baris-Director-Architecture
Jim Byrne-Assistant Dean-Falk
Gabe Coleman-Project Manager-Academic Affairs
Meg Cortese-Assistant Registrar-Office of the Registrar
Katelyn Cowen-Director-Health Promotion
Lawrence Davis-Associate Professor-Architecture
Carlota Deseda-Coon-Director-VPA
Martha Diede-Director-Faculty Affairs
Siham Doughman-Registrar-Office of the Registrar
James Duah-Agyeman-Director-Multicultural Affairs
Jerry Edmonds-Senior Assistant Provost-Academic Affairs
Dolan Evanovich-Senior Vice President-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Carol Faulkner-Associate Dean-Maxwell
Marie Garland-Executive Director -Faculty Affairs
Jonna Gilfus-Assistant Teaching Professor-Arts & Sciences
Jenny Gluck-Associate CIO-ITS
Brad Gorham-Associate Professor-Newhouse
Gerald Greenberg-Senior Associate Dean-Arts & Sciences
Julie Hasenwinkel-Senior Associate Dean-Engineering & Computer Science
Rob Hradsky-Dean of Students-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Rosemary Kelly-Assistant Dean-University College
Khristian kemp-delisser-Director-LGBT Resource Center
Brian Konkol-Dean -Hendricks Chapel
Ralph Lorenz-Senior Associate Dean-VPA
Melissa Lowry-Functional Business Analyst-Academic Affairs
Jeffery Mangram-Associate Professor-School of Education
Karen McGee-Assistant Dean-Newhouse
Suzette Melendez-Teaching Professor-College of Law
Michael Morrison-Associate Director-ITS
Cathryn Newton-Dean emerita & Professor-Arts & Sciences
Amanda Nicholson-Asst Provost, Dean Student Success-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Deb Nosky-Asst Professor of Practice-iSchool
Jason Nova-Coordinator-Fraternity & Sorority Affairs
Terra Peckskamp-Director-Residence Life
Lindsay Quilty-Assistant Dean-Whitman
Amie Redmond-Senior Assistant Dean-School of Education
Kira Reed-Associate Professor-Whitman
Kyle Rosenblum-student representative
Jesse Santillian-student representative
Michele Wheatly-Provost
Andrea Willis-Assistant Director-University College
Salatha Willis-Assistant Director-Athletics
Ray Wimer-Assistant Professor of Practice-Whitman


Subcommittees include:

Shared Reading Committee

George Athanas-Assistant Director-Residence Life
Patrick Berry-Assistant Professor-Arts & Sciences
Gabe Coleman-Project Manager-Academic Affairs
Dan Cutler-Director-Learning Communities
James Duah-Agyeman-Director-Multicultural Affairs
Jerry Edmonds-Senior Assistant Provost-Academic Affairs
Jonna Gilfus-Assistant Teaching Professor-Arts & Sciences
Khristian kemp-delisser-Director-LGBT Resource Center
Melissa Lowry-Functional Business Analyst-Academic Affairs
Michael Morrison-Associate Director-ITS
Terra Peckskamp-Director-Residence Life
Kira Reed-Associate Professor-Whitman
Elin Riggs-Director-Off Campus &Commuter Services
Jessie Santillan-Student Representative
Kal Srinivas-Director-Retention
Andrea Willis-Assistant Director-University College
Raymond Wimer-Asst Professor of Practice-Whitman

Long Term Course Development Committee

Lois Agnew-Associate Dean-Arts & Sciences
Tom Barkley-Assistant Professor of Practice-Whitman
Gabe Coleman-Project Manager-Academic Affairs
Larry Davis-Department Chair, Associate Professor-Architecture
Martha Diede-Director, Teaching and Learning-Faculty Affairs
Gerald Edmonds-Senior Assistant Provost-Academic Affairs
Carol Faulkner-Associate Dean-Maxwell
Sarah Ferranti-Student Representative
Gerald Greenberg-Senior Associate Dean-Arts & Sciences
Julie Hasenwinkel-Senior Associate Dean-Engineering & Computer Science
Rob Hradsky-Dean of Students-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Dawn Johnson -Associate Professor-School of Education
Amanda Johnson Sanguiliano-Assessment Associate-Institutional Effectiveness & Assessment
Jarred Kraszewski-Student Representative
Joan Kump-Student Representative
Ralph Lorenz-Senior Associate Dean-VPA
Melissa Lowry-Functional Business Analyst-Academic Affairs
Katie McGerr-Assistant Professor-VPA
Amanda Nicholson-Asst Provost, Dean Student Success-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Deb Nosky-Assistant Professor of Practice-iSchool
Kira Reed-Associate Professor-Whitman
Jessie Santillan-Student Representative
Maureen Thompson-Associate Professor-Falk
Sarina Wallace-Student Representative
Peitao Zhu-Student Representative

Faculty Professional Development Committee

Joan Bryant-Associate Professor-Arts & Sciences
Gabe Coleman-Project Manager-Academic Affairs
Carol Faulkner-Associate Dean-Maxwell
Marie Garland-Executive Director -Faculty Affairs
Bradley Gorham-Associate Professor-Newhouse
Gerry Greenberg-Senior Associate Dean-Arts & Sciences
Jeffery Mangram-Associate Professor-School of Education
Vivian May-Professor-Arts & Sciences
Suzette Melendez-Teaching Professor-College of Law
Michael Morrison-Associate Director-ITS
Cathryn Newton-Dean emerita & Professor-Arts & Sciences
Deborah Nosky-Assistant Professor of Practice-iSchool
LaVonda Reed-Associate Provost-Faculty Affairs
Jessie Santillan-student representative

Communications Committee

Joyce LaLonde-student communication specialist-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Amy Manley-communications manager-Arts & Sciences
Jesse Menn-web specialist-Arts & Sciences
Marie Garland-executive director-Faculty Affairs
Carol Boll-writer/researcher-Communications & Marketing
Jerrel Burgo-coordinator-Office of Multicultural Affairs
Carrie Abbott-director-First-Year and Transfer Programs
Sarah Ross Cappella-associate director-Student Activities
Jessie Santillan-student representative
Erin Elliott-student representative
Courtney Bazan Colvin-assistant director-Office of Residence Life
Shannon Andre-Director Communications & Media Relations-Enrollment & the Student Experience

Logistics Committee

Shannon Andre-Director Communications & Media Relations-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Gabe Coleman-Project Manager-Academic Affairs
Jerry Edmonds-Senior Assistant Provost-Academic Affairs
Gerry Greenberg-Senior Associate Dean-Arts & Sciences
Rob Hradsky-Dean of Students-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Melissa Lowry-Functional Business Analyst-Academic Affairs
Cathryn Newton-Dean emerita & Professor-Arts & Sciences
Amanda Nicholson-Asst Provost, Dean Student Success-Enrollment & the Student Experience
Kira Reed-Associate Professor-Whitman
Kyle Rosenblum-Student Representative
Jessie Santillan-Student Representative